You Are Here: Home -> Optical communications -> Optical Time Domain Reflectometer(OTDR) -> Anritsu MW9070B

Anritsu MW9070B

AnritsuMW9070B--1310nm & 1550nm OTDR 's photo
Manufacturer: Anritsu MW9070B Status:GOODSSTORE
Categories: Optical communications -> Optical Time Domain Reflectometer(OTDR)
Prices: There is no current pricing information available for MW9070B. Please add to a quote request or call 86-755-83777077 and we will get back to you with a price. Hits:
Details
  • The MW9070B is a high-performance mini-OTDR for installation and maintenance of subscriber fiber optic lines and other fiber optic cables. It automatically detects the positions of faults in the cable and displays an event table listing faults and a trace waveform. The high-performance mini-OTDR has a large 7" screen while staying within the size of a B5 file and weighing in at only 3.2 kg.

The MW9070B is designed with a wide dynamic range and short dead zone and is indispensable for detecting faults in optical trunk lines, subscriber lines, optical CATV cables, optical LANs, and other types of fiber optic cables. In addition, it is also invaluable in measuring transmission line losses, connection losses, return loss, and other parameters. Six optical units are available, depending on the wavelength and type of optical fiber, making the MW9070B an economic choice for a wide range of applications.

Features

  • Compact (smaller than footprint), lightweight (3.2 kg)
  • Simple operation with automated fault measurement
  • Simultaneous waveform trace and event table display on large LCD
  • Built-in 3.5 inch FDD (optional)
  • Wide dynamic range: 41.5/39.5 dB (MW0972C)
  • Short dead zone (MW0972C): 3 m (fresnel), 8 m (back-scattered)
  • High-speed real-time sweep to check fiber connections
  • Manual operation for novice and experienced operation
  • Visual LD light source (option for units)
  • Emulation software runs on any personal computer under Windows environment (sold separately)
  • There are both Singlemode and Multimode Optical Units available